Home  :  Contact  :  Privacy Policy
 

Note from James Bowe, Managing Director of Olympus Australia:

I’m really pleased you’ve come to this page to find out more about Olympus’ Privacy Policy. 

As our customer, we want to delight you and provide you with an experience that is second to none.  This experience covers every facet of our business, right down to how we use your information.

Privacy is something we take very seriously here at Olympus and, as such, we have developed a comprehensive policy that thoroughly details just what we do with the information we collect from you as one of our customers.

You will notice that the tone of the policy is quite formal; this is only done so we can fully comply with the new Australian privacy laws.   It basically means that when it comes to your personal information, both you and Olympus are protected, which is actually a good thing.

If you’d like to read on, please be my guest, but rest assured that Olympus is in the business of pleasing our customers by providing world-class products, not by profiting from their personal information.  We only collect information that is necessary when doing business with you and we don’t share it with third parties.  We store your information as securely as possible and treat it as if it were our own. 

We look forward to doing business with you.

Sincerely,

James Bowe

Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment to open and transparent management of your personal information

At Olympus we are committed to the open and transparent management of your personal information in line with our obligations under the privacy laws and to you as our valued customers.

To offer the goods and services we provide in our business, we will need to collect personal information.

Personal information is defined as information that can identify you in some way.

This document sets out the policy of Olympus Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 90 078 493 295) relating to how we collect and use personal information including:

  • how we collect and protect your information;
  • how we use your information;
  • disclosure of information;
  • our compliance with direct marketing and spam laws;
  • offshore disclosure of information; and
  • how you can correct information or complain about our use of your personal information.

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

 

The 13 Australian Privacy Principles can be found here:

We will only collect information in accordance with the law, the Australian Privacy Principles and through fair means.

2. Collecting and looking after your information

We only collect personal information with your consent, and which is necessary for our business.

We collect this information so we can deliver our goods and services to you, carry on our business and provide you with anything else you might require.

When placing an order with Olympus, we will collect from you;

 

  • your name,
  • your organisation,
  • email contact,
  • phone number
  • address,
  • and your credit card details if you select that payment method

When you visit our website we may automatically collect information about:

  • your computer's operating system;
  • your computer's browser type and capability
  • your computers Internet Protocol (IP) Address and geolocation;
  • web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
  • web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

We may record phone calls for customer service training purposes.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities except where we are compelled to by law or in accordance with our website Terms and Conditions.

We store this information on secure servers. These servers are protected by best practice security measures which are in place to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised use, modification, disclosure or any other misuse.

3. Use of your personal information

We use your personal information for the purpose of carrying out our business, including securing payment for and delivering your orders and any other related activities that you may expect from us.

We also use that information for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use the information or where permitted by law.

We use the sort of information collected from your computer (mentioned in 2) for the purposes of managing our website, improving our business and ultimately delivering better results for our customers.

Use of your information will only be made in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6.

4. Disclosure of your personal Information

If we do disclose your personal information it will only be for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us disclose the information.

We may disclose your personal information in any other way that is required or authorised by you or the law.

We may disclose your personal information, with consent, for the purpose of carrying on our business and any other related activities that you may expect from us.

Typical situations where your consent will be implied include, but are not limited to disclosure to third parties that provide services such as our payment gateway, marketing, logistic and technology support which are required to fulfil a transaction.

In addition, disclosure of your information will only be made in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6.

5. Direct Marketing and Spam

We will only use your information for direct marking (advertising, special offers, updates etc) if you have given express or implied consent to receive it.

We will only ever send you direct marking communications that are consistent with our obligations under Australian Privacy Principle 7 and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

We will always make it clear and simple to opt out of these communications and will respond to an opt out request within 5 business days.

There are lots of links that will allow you to opt-out of direct marketing communications on the communications themselves but if they aren't showing up, for whatever reason, please email privacy@olympus.com.au to request an opt-out.

6. Offshore disclosure

As part of our business, disclosure of your personal information may be made. Sometimes this disclosure will need to be made to offshore entities for the purpose of storing and processing our data.

When disclosing your information to a foreign entity it is still our responsibility to ensure your personal information is protected. We ensure, amongst other things, that:

 

 

  • the current privacy policy of the foreign entity complies with Australian requirements and in line with Olympus’ privacy obligations;
  • if necessary, we will seek further agreements or consents from the foreign entity; and
  • we will mitigate any risk of a breach of this privacy policy even when the disclosure is to a foreign entity.

 

The countries where these entities reside are varied due to the nature of wireless networks and cloud computing, therefore it is not practical for us to notify you of which country your personal information may be located.

Where an offshore disclosure is made it is always in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle, particularly Australian Privacy Principle 1 and 8.

7. Your rights to correct or complain

We are only allowed to, and only want to, keep your personal information if it is correct.

At any time you can contact us and seek access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you.

We are contactable by email at privacy@olympus.com,au or write to us at:
PO Box 985, Mt Waverley Vic 3149

If you wish to complain about a breach of your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) please contact us on the email and postal addresses above providing details of your complaint in writing.

We will respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you aren't happy with our response you can complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following this link:
http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

If you have any questions about privacy, your personal information, direct marketing, spam or our obligations or this policy please contact us at privacy@olympus.com.au.

     
 
Most Popular
rollover image for more information
GIF-H190 Gastrovideoscope
URF-V
UPD-3 ScopeGuide
Laparoscopes Telescopes
IMH-20
MAF-GM/TM
CYF-V2
Diego Elite Multidebrider
CF-HQ190L/I Colonovideoscope
PCF-H190L/I Colonovideoscope
 
 
Quick Links
 
ENF-VQ Video Rhinolaryngoscope
Diego Elite Multidebrider
SME-200P-10040 - Biliary Metallic Stent
CYF-V2
MAF-GM/TM
Laparoscopes Telescopes
URF-V
UPD-3 ScopeGuide
IMH-20
CF-H190L/I Colonovideoscope
BF-H190 Bronchovideoscope
BF-Q190 Bronchovideoscope
CF-HQ190L/I Colonovideoscope
CV-190 Video System Centre
CLV-190 Video Xenon Light Source
PCF-PH190L/I Colonovideoscope
GIF-HQ190 Gastrovideoscope
GIF-H190 Gastrovideoscope
Spiration Valve
EndoCapsule EC-10
VMC-1 HD Digital Documentation System
EU-ME2 Endoscopic Ultrasound Processor
QuickClip Pro
Close